Angling

AnglingAnglingAnglingAngling

Updated 21st October: Erewash Sound SPORT presents the latest round up of Angling news from across the borough.  Hear a summary of the angling news for this week, every Saturday shortly after 5:30pm on Erewash Sound SPORT.

Pictured from top to bottom: Dave Lewis, Nigel Brailsford, Kevin Winfield, Rob Mallabone

LONG EATON VICTORIA ANGLING SOCIETY
MATCH RESULT 2017 SEASON

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH NUMBER: 16
TROPHY: K SMITH CUP
DATE: 15 OCTOBER 2017
VENUE: DONNO LAKE (RYCROFT FISHERY)
1st: Dave LEWIS - 61-06   
2nd : Nigel BRAILSFORD - 50-06
3rd: Paul MARRIOTT - 41-10
4th: Les OVERMASS - 38-08
5th: Rob PEMBRIDGE - 34-00
6th: Les SMEDLEY - 32-00
Joint Match with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club

REPORT: Fishing jointly with Soldiers & Sailors (Sawley) Angling Club, members of LEVAS lined up on the banks of the Donno Pool at the local Rycroft Fishery on a pleasant autumn day, with a moderate SW wind blowing cloud across the sky with the odd sunny period.

Generally, the lake fished better than on many recent visits, although the bulk of the top weights came from either end of the lake. Four of these (third to sixth) were the usual fish producing pegs adjacent to the end pegs 1 and 31, with the unfavoured end producing the top two weights from the last pegs used, 16 and 11, the five pegs beyond these left out as they were not expected to produce.

Dave Lewis continued his great form for a comfortable win from peg 16. With the wind blowing towards him, Dave opted to fish short with only three sections of pole, and baiting with maggot caught decent carp to put 61-06 on the scales.

On the opposite bank on peg 11, Nigel Brailsford continued his chase for the Championship title with another excellent display to take second place with 50-06.  Nigel landed a couple of early carp on the method feeder before a switch to long pole saw him add several skimmer bream to his net. After baiting his right margin he turned to fishing it with worm on the pole in the final stages of the match to add 3 further big carp to boost his weight.

Championship front runner Paul Marriott has maintained his lead with another great display for 41-10 to take third place from peg 3.  Paul fished pellet on the long pole to his fish, and had so many in his swim that he foul hooked and lost 10-12 fish, so had the potential of a match win.

The next three placed anglers were all from that area of the lake, Les (Bow) Overmass taking fourth from peg 2 with 38-08, Rob Pembridge (peg 5) in fifth with 34-00, and Les Smedley (peg 31) sixth with 32-00.

EVENT: THURSDAY “NISA FEEDERS” OPEN MATCH
VENUE:  SNAKE & REPTILE
DATE: 12 OCTOBER 2017
RESULT
1st: Kev WINFIELD: Syston Casters - 74-08
2nd: Simon SKELTON: Maver & Dynamite Baits - 61-02
3rd: Paul REYNOLDS: Alvechurch - 41-00
4th : Pete EDEN: Syston Casters - 34-04
5th: Bart SIMPSON: Makins Select - 33-12
6th: Terry PHILLIPS: Attleborough Angling - 28-12
Number of pegs: 25

Report: Many anglers struggled for bites and several did not bother to weigh in as both lakes failed to fish that well.  After a quiet month Kev Winfield returned to winning ways to win from Reptile peg 13, fishing soft pellet in open water to take 74-08 of mainly carp.

Simon Skelton pushed him close from Reptile peg 17 with 61-12 for second place, Paul Reynolds in third with 41-00 from Reptile peg 6.

Pete Eden won Snake (and was fourth overall) from the same peg he fished in the previous match, 24, with 34-04 taken on hard pellet fished in the margins, just edging out “Bart” Simpson, who had 33-12 from Snake peg 4, who took the second Snake prize.

NB.  ‘NISA FEEDERS’ Opens are at Makins every Thursday on Phases 2 or 3. (£15 “all in” at the draw). Draw 9.00 am in Café, Phase 1 Car Park.

EVENT:  WEDNESDAY ‘NISA FEEDERS’ OPEN MATCH
VENUE: LAKE  TWO
DATE:  11 OCTOBER 2017
RESULT
1st: Rob MALLABONE: Cross Keys Angling Club - 81-00
2nd: Alan GROCOCK: Earl Shilton - 63-02
3rd: Paul COOKE: Lutterworth - 34-00
4th: Wayne GREENFIELD: Manchester Angling Club - 32-02
5th: John ADAMSON: Nisa Feeders - 25-06
Number of pegs:  16

Report:  A very strong and gusting wind made bait presentation difficult, although Rob Mallabone continued his recent successes to accumulate a decent weight for a clear win from peg B21. Rob caught at first on method feeder, then on pole short and finally on bomb and pellet in the middle of the lake.

Alan Grocock (peg A20) filled second place by fishing sweet corn short to his right, and although he lost several big fish he still managed to put 63-02 on the scales for second place.

Paul Cooke’s third placed 34-00 came from peg A9, with Wayne Greenfield taking the fish of the day from peg B2, a magnificent carp of 17-12, taken on bomb and pellet, part of his 32-02 catch to take fourth place.

NB.  ‘Nisa Feeders’ Opens are at Makins on Phase 1 every Wednesday, 9.00 am draw in Café (on Phase 1 Car Park).